News

Smoke from Woolsey, Hill fires impacting Victor Valley air quality

This advisory is in effect immediately and will remain in effect until further notice.

MOJAVE DESERT AIR BASIN — The Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District has issued an official Smoke Advisory due to impacts from the Woolsey Fire burning in the Agoura Hills area and the Hill Fire burning east of Camarillo.

This advisory will remain in effect until further notice.

Windblown smoke from these fires is causing smoke impacts throughout the Mojave Desert AQMD jurisdiction. Shifting winds throughout the next few days may cause varying smoke impacts, primarily in the Victor Valley.

All individuals are urged to exercise caution and avoid unnecessary outdoor activities in any area directly impacted by smoke. Smoke-impacted areas are where residents can see or smell smoke.

In any area impacted by smoke:

  • Everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, older adults, and children should remain indoors.
  • Keep windows and doors closed.
  • Run your air conditioner if you have one; recirculation function is ideal.
  • Avoid using a swamp cooler or whole-house fan to prevent bringing additional smoke inside.

Wildfires generate smoke containing numerous air pollutants including fine particulates known as PM10 and PM2.5.

Levels of smoke and particles will depend on changes in winds and the containment of the fire. This advisory will be in effect as long as conditions warrant.

Leave a comment

Comment(s)

Show More
Close