News

Smoke From Holy Fire Continues to Blanket the Victor Valley

Victor Valley, Calif. (VVNG.com) — The Smoke Advisory issued on Tuesday morning due to smoke impact from the Holy Fire remains in effect until further notice.

Air quality in the Victor Valley continues to remain extremely poor and has gotten even worse as of Thursday night at about 8:00 pm.

Residents living in the communities of Phelan/Pinon Hills are reporting heavy ash falling along with a strong smell of smoke that has blanketed the area prompting 911 to receive multiple reports of an alleged fire nearby.

Firefighters with San Bernardino County Fire responded to the area of Snowline Drive and Sonora Road in Phelan to investigate the reports and crews were unable to locate any active fires in the area. It was determined to be residual smoke from the Holy Fire.

As of 10:00 pm, the Holy Fire has scorched 10,236 acres and is only 5% contained. The fast-moving blaze prompted Gov. Jerry Brown to declare a state of emergency for Orange and Riverside counties Thursday night. The brush fire started on Monday and has destroyed 12 structures. Forrest Gordon Clark, 51, was arrested on suspicion of felony arson in connection to starting the blaze.

According to a news release, wind modeling data shows much if not all of the Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District (MDAQMD) jurisdiction is likely to continue to experience similar smoky conditions Friday as we have over the last two days intermittently. Please keep in mind this is based on modeling estimates and conditions can change quickly with little warning.

“We continue to encourage children, seniors, physically active adults and those with heart and respiratory issues to significantly reduce outdoor activity or remain indoors all together to limit exposure to the smoke,” according to a release.

Unless conditions improve significantly, MDAQMD expects to keep the smoke advisory in place over the weekend and will reassess the situation on Monday morning.

You can view the Smoke Advisory as well as outdoor activity recommendations for adults and students at http://mdaqmd.ca.gov/air-quality/health-smoke-advisories.

Leave a comment

Comment(s)

Show More
Close