News

CHP: It’s illegal to drive a retired cop car that still resembles a law enforcement vehicle

LAKE ARROWHEAD, Calif. (VVNG.com) — Did you know it’s illegal to drive a retired law enforcement vehicle that still resembles a law enforcement vehicle?

While on patrol this weekend, a California Highway Patrol Officer from the Arrowhead station observed a 2010 Ford Crown Vic that resembled a cop car on State Route 18 at Snow Valley and conducted a traffic stop.

“The driver commented to the officer that other drivers would hit their brakes because they thought it was A police vehicle,” stated the agency.

The driver was given a ticket for VC 27605 – Vehicle Resembling Law Enforcement Vehicle.

The agency shared a post about the incident to educate and warn the public about the law.

According to the post, “in order to make a retired law enforcement vehicle legal to drive on roadways, it needs to be painted to no longer have traditional black and white paint, police logos or markings and no red and blue lights or light bar.”

(CHP -Arrowhead Facebook)

To follow updates to this article and more, Join our newsgroup on Facebook with over 124,000 members, Like our Facebook page, and Follow us on Instagram and Twitter.

VEHICLE CODE – VEH

DIVISION 12. EQUIPMENT OF VEHICLES [24000 – 28160]

  ( Division 12 enacted by Stats. 1959, Ch. 3. )

CHAPTER 5. Other Equipment [27000 – 28160]

  ( Chapter 5 enacted by Stats. 1959, Ch. 3. )

ARTICLE 5. Fenders, Ornaments, and Television [27600 – 27607]

  ( Article 5 enacted by Stats. 1959, Ch. 3. )

27605.  

No person shall own or operate a motor vehicle painted in the manner described in Section 40800 to resemble a motor vehicle used by a peace officer or traffic officer on duty for the primary purpose of enforcing the provisions of Division 10 (commencing with Section 20000) or Division 11 (commencing with Section 21000) pursuant to Section 40800.

The provisions of this section shall not apply to vehicles which are painted one solid color or to vehicles first registered on or before January 1, 1979. These provisions shall not apply to vehicles which are any of the following:

(a) Owned by vehicle manufacturers or dealers.

(b) Used by law enforcement agencies in the enforcement of the provisions of Division 10 (commencing with Section 20000) or Division 11 (commencing with Section 21000).

(c) Owned by persons or companies who use the vehicles exclusively for movie or television production and display signs stating “movie car” prominently on the doors.

(d) Owned by persons or companies who use the vehicles exclusively for funeral escort purposes.

(e) Motorcycles, as defined in Section 400, without insignia.(Amended by Stats. 1981, Ch. 340, Sec. 2.)

Leave a comment

Comment(s)

VVNG Staff

Have a news tip or story idea? We'd love to hear from you! Call (760)998-1598 or email News@vvng.com
Back to top button
Close