FeaturedNews

Victor Valley Under Smoke Advisory Due to Holcomb Fire

UPDATE 6/20/17 @ 9AM – The smoke advisory has been extended until further notice as the fire continues to grow. “Levels of smoke and particles will depend on changes in winds and the containment of the fire. This advisory will be in effect as long as conditions warrant,” stated officials from the Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District.

VICTOR VALLEY, Calif. (VVNG.com) The Victor Valley communities are under a smoke advisory through Tuesday morning.

South Coast Air Quality Management District issued the advisory as a result of the Holcomb brush fire, burning northeast of Big Bear Lake.

The burn area was estimated this evening to be over 850 acres and growing, with no containment.

“Winds are from the south and smoke is lofting deep in the atmosphere and moving to the north into the mountains and toward the high desert,” stated AQMD in a press release.

Air quality may reach Unhealthy levels in areas directly impacted by smoke.

Areas of direct smoke impacts in the South Coast Air Basin and Unhealthy air quality will
likely include:

  • Portions of the Eastern San Bernardino Mountains (Forecast Area 38).

In any area impacted by smoke:
Everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, older adults, and children should remain indoors.

Keep windows and doors closed or seek alternate shelter. Run your air conditioner if you have one and keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside.

Avoid using a swamp cooler or whole-house fan to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. To avoid worsening the health effects of smoke, don’t use indoor or outdoor wood-burning appliances, including fireplaces.

Leave a comment

Comment(s)

Show More

VVNG Staff

Have a news tip or story idea? We'd love to hear from you! Call (760)998-1598 or email News@vvng.com
Close